Archive

Colloquium Schedule 2014-2015

“Hinterlands, Frontiers, Cities, and States: Transactions and Identities”

Meetings are Fridays, 11am - 1pm Room 203, Luce Hall, 34 Hillhouse Avenue.

Fall 2014

Download complete Fall 2014 Colloquium schedule here.

September 5
Neil Maher
Federated History Department, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University at Newark
Shooting (from) the Moon: NASA, Nature, and the New Left during the Vietnam War

September 12
Carolyn Rouse
Anthropology, Princeton University
Don’t Let the Lion Tell the Giraffe’s Story: Law, Violence, and Ontological Insecurities in Ghana

September 19
Matt and David Howe
Practicing Farmers, Lewistown, Illinois
Generations: 131 Years on One Family Farm

September 26
Francesca Ammon
The University of Pennsylvania School of Design
“The Intricate Blending of Brains and Brawn”: Engineers, Bulldozers, and the Making of the Interstate Highways

October 3
Daniel Rood
History, The University of Georgia
A Republic of Blueprints: Creolizing the Industrial Revolution in the Cuban Sugar-Mill, 1800-1860

October 10
Mark Tauger
History, West Virginia University
Pavel Luk’ianenko and the Soviet Green Revolution

October 17
Jennifer Clapp
Environment and Resource Studies, University of Waterloo
Responsibility to the Rescue? Governing Private Financial Investment in Global Agriculture

October 31
Adam Tooze
History, Yale University
A Small Village in the Age of Extremes: Agrarian Modernity in Wuerttemberg from the Weimar Republic to the Cold War World

November 7
Jennifer Derr
History, University of California, Santa Cruz
Nile Articulations: Imagining, Representing, and Constructing the Nile River in Colonial Egypt

November 14
Samer Alatout
Community & Environmental Sociology, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Border Effects: Water, Palestine, and the Colonial Encounter

December 5
Michael Levien
Sociology, Johns Hopkins University
Dispossession without Development? Real Estate Speculation and Agrarian Change in a Rajasthani Village
CANCELLED

rule

Spring Term 2015

PDF copies of papers are available one week in advance of session by clicking the paper title.

Download the complete Spring 2015 Colloquium schedule here.

January 16
Sarah Besky, Anthropology, The University of Michigan
The Land in Gorkhaland: Rethinking Belonging in Darjeeling, India

January 23
Ian Miller, History, Harvard University
Tokyo in the Age of Electricity: Energy and the Great Convergence

January 30
Daniel Tubb, Visiting Post-Doctoral Fellow
‘If I am going to drown, at least I will save my hat’: Artisanal and Small-Scale Gold Mining in the Chocó, Colombia

February 6
Matt Turner, Geography, The University of Wisconsin
Political Economy, Vulnerability, and Climate: A Reassessment

February 13
Raymond Craib, History, Cornell University
Escape Geographies and Libertarian Enclosures

February 20
Louisa Lombard, Anthropology, Yale University
Camouflage and Shows of Force in Armed Conservation and Rebellion in the Central African Republic

February 27
Steven Stoll, History, Fordham University
Ramp Hollow: Losing Land and Livelihood in Appalachia

March 6
Walter Johnson, History, Harvard University
What do we mean when we say ‘Structural Racism?’ A Walk Down West Florissant Avenue, Ferguson, Missouri

April 3
Guntra Aistara, Post-Doctoral Fellow
Cacophonous Harmonies: Struggles for Organic Sovereignty in Latvia and Costa Rica
please contact Agrarian.Studies@yale.edu for a copy of the paper.

April 10
Julie Gibbings, Post-Doctoral Fellow
Possessing Sentiments and Ideas of Progress: Land Privatization and Citizenship in Alta Verapaz, Guatemala, 1877-1886

April 17
Jennifer Johnson, Post-Doctoral Fellow
“At Least in Sauce We Do Not Suffer”: Gendered Histories and the Contemporary Politics of Fishwork in Uganda

Spring Series Colloquia

Agrarian Studies is delighted to announce the lineup for our annual “Spring Series” colloquia. This is an opportunity for advanced Ph.D. students and postdocs to share their work with the Agrarian Studies community in a relaxed format similar to our Friday meetings. We will provide pizza and beverages for two gatherings:

Wednesday, April 29

Aniket Aga – Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology
Merchants of Knowledge: Retailers, Private Sector Extension Agents, and Vegetable Cultivation in Western India

Alba Diaz – Visiting Postdoctoral Fellow, Contemporary History
“When milk began to be worth”: Economic, Social and Cultural Changes in Rural Galiza, 1959-1986

Alder Keleman – Ph.D. Candidate, Forestry and Environmental Studies
The Bitter Taste of the Anthropocene: Cooking Native and Traditional Crops in the Bolivian Andes

 
Thursday, May 7
 
Ariel Ron – Postdoctoral Fellow, American History
The ‘Home Market’: Structural Change and Developmental Ideology in the Rural Northeast, 1815-1860
 
Yu Luo – Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology
Drifting with the Current?: An In-Between Ethnicity at China’s Southwestern Borderland
 
Amy Zhang – Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology
Spectacular Technology, Invisible Harms: Touring Guangzhou’s Waste Facilities